CCPA Policy

LoveCrafts / WEBS California Resident Privacy Notice
Last Reviewed and Updated: August 2, 2021

This California Resident Privacy Notice supplements the information and disclosures contained in our Privacy Policy .  It applies to individuals residing in California from whom we collect Personal Information as a business under the CCPA through our websites, including https://www.lovecrafts.com, www.yarn.com, www.stringyarns.com, applications, or services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, our “Services”).

Personal Information Collection, Disclosure, and Sale

For the purposes of this notice, Personal Information means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer or household, or as otherwise defined by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (California Civil Code §§ 1798.100 to 1798.199) and its implementing regulations, as amended or superseded from time to time (“CCPA”).

Personal Information does not include information that is:
        Lawfully made available from government records.
        De-identified or aggregated.
        Otherwise excluded from the scope of the CCP

The chart below provides the categories of Personal Information (as defined by the CCPA) we have collected, disclosed for a business purpose, sold*, or used for business or commercial purposes in the preceding twelve (12) months since this California Resident Privacy Notice was last updated, as well as the categories of sources from which that Personal Information was collected, and the categories of third parties with whom we shared Personal Information.  The examples of Personal Information provided for each category reflect each category’s statutory definition and may not reflect all the specific types of Personal Information associated with each category.

*”Sold” for this purpose means “selling, renting, releasing, disclosing, disseminating, making available, transferring, or otherwise communicating orally, in writing, or by electronic or other means, a consumer's personal information by the business to another business or a third party for monetary or other valuable consideration”. To the extent that the use of tracking/advertising cookies constitutes a sale under this definition, we have included that as information “We Sell” in the Chart below. 

In the preceding twelve months, we have not sold any California resident’s Personal Information except to the that the use of tracking/advertising cookies constitutes a ‘sale’. 

Use of Personal Information 

We collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information in accordance with the specific business and commercial purposes below. 

  1. To register you as a new customer and as a member of our community.
  2. To process, fulfil and deliver your order including: (i) to manage payments, fees and charges; (ii) to collect and recover money owed to us; and (iii) to provide any associated customer services required in relation to your order.
  3. To operate and facilitate our community platform.
  4. To manage our relationship with you which will include: (i) notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy and (ii) asking you to leave a review or take a survey.
  5. To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey, and to fulfil any orders for competition prizes.
  6. To administer and protect our business and this website, and to report to our Board and investors;
  7. To deliver relevant website content and marketing to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the marketing we serve to you, including to target advertising to you that is relevant to your interests.
  8. To enhance our website and user experience.
  9. To process your job application.
  10. To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you.
  11. To allow you to provide goods or services to us, or to assess your suitability to provide good or services to us.
  12. To comply with legal, audit or financial obligations.

Collection of Personal Information 

In the preceding twelve months since this notice was last updated, we have collected Personal Information from the following categories of sources: 

  1. You/Your Devices: You or your devices directly.
  2. Users: Other users of our services.
  3. Advertising Networks.
  4. ISPs: Internet service providers.
  5. Analytics Providers.
  6. OS/Platform Provider: Operating systems and platforms.
  7. Partners: Business partners.

Disclosure of Personal Information 

Pursuant to our Privacy Policy, we share your Personal Information with the following categories of third parties: 

  1. Advertising Providers: Advertising technology companies, such as advertising networks.
  2. ISPs: Internet service providers.
  3. Analytics Providers.
  4. OS/Platform Provider: Operating systems and platforms.
  5. Affiliates.
  6. Vendors: Vendors and service providers.
  7. Third Parties as Legally Required: Third parties as required by law and similar disclosures.
  8. Third Parties in Merger/Acquisition: Third parties in connection with a merger, sale, or asset transfer.
  9. Third Parties with Consent: Other third parties for whom we have obtained your permission to disclose your Personal Information.

Your California Privacy Rights 

If you are a California resident, you may exercise the following rights. 

Right to Know and Access.  You may submit a verifiable request for information regarding the: (i) categories of Personal Information collected, sold, or disclosed by us; (ii) purposes for which categories of Personal Information are collected or sold by us; (iii) categories of sources from which we collect Personal Information; (iv) categories of third parties with whom we disclosed or sold Personal Information; and (v) specific pieces of Personal Information we have collected about you during the past twelve months. 

Right to Delete.  Subject to certain exceptions, you may submit a verifiable request that we delete Personal Information about you that we have collected from you. 

Verification.  Requests for access to or deletion of Personal Information are subject to our ability to reasonably verify your identity in light of the information requested and pursuant to relevant CCPA requirements, limitations, and regulations.  To verify your access or deletion request, we may request that you provide us with additional information to confirm your identity. 

Right to Opt Out.  In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sale of your Personal Information.  The CCPA defines “sale” very broadly to cover common industry practices, including providing you with a customized experience on our Services.  In some circumstances, you may opt out of the sharing activities that meet the CCPA’s definition of “sale.”  Click here to opt out of the sale of your Personal Information. 

Right to Equal Service and Price.  You have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment for the exercise of your CCPA privacy rights, subject to certain limitations. 

Shine the Light.  We do not rent, sell, or share Personal Information with nonaffiliated companies for their direct marketing uses as contemplated by California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code § 1798.83), unless we have your permission. 

Submit Requests. To exercise your rights under the CCPA, please email us at info@lovecrafts.com or visit our website at www.lovecrafts.com. 

Authorizing an Agent.  To authorize an agent to make a request to know or delete on your behalf, please send us an email to info@lovecrafts.com.  To authorize an agent to make an opt-out request on your behalf, please send a written authorization signed by you and the authorized agent to info@lovecrafts.com. 

Do Not Track 

There is no accepted standard on how to respond to Do Not Track signals, and we do not respond to such signals.

Contact Information 

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about this notice or our processing activities, or you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please email us (as applicable): 

Lovecrafts Customers -
info@lovecrafts.com or write to us at:  LoveCrafts Group Limited, Aviation House 125 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6NH, United Kingdom 

WEBS (and String Yarns) customers– 
customerservice@yarn.com or write to us at: WEBS - America's Yarn Store, 6 Industrial Pkwy, Easthampton, MA 01027

Top of Page